BULLETIN
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
HAPPY THANKSGIVING!
NO SCHOOL ON THURSDAY AND FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 27TH AND 28TH 

Christmas is just around the corner, and there is a new clothing package available with great choices and styles that would be perfect gifts for under your Christmas tree.  Let’s get into that Gator spirit! Orders are due today!  Make checks payable to Nelson Ink.

The following students have their works on display at the “All Northwest Minnesota Student Exhibit” now through the month of November at the River Walk Art Gallery across from Cabela’s in EGF…Emma Heggedal and Tony Olson-6th grade; Tanya Beaulieu, Ben Besser, Merle Hoverson and Whitlee Rud-10th grade; Teahna Anderson, Johanna Jacobson, Yolana Kaml, Jake Waage and Tyler Allen-11th grade and Adrianna Beito-12th grade. Please pass the word to family and friends!  The Gallery is open Wednesday through Saturday from 2:00-8:00 p.m. and Sunday from 2:00-5:00 p.m.  (closed on Mondays and Tuesdays).

NOTICE TO BGMR SPORTS FANS…For the most up-to-date schedule of sporting events check out the Gator Athletic Schedules on the GMR School website.  You can also sign up to be notified of any sport changes.  

The Sports Trainer will be here on Tuesday’s.   Sign up in the office if you need to see her.  We will post the schedule on the bulletin board and give you a pass on Tuesday morning.  “YOU” will be responsible for checking your time and coming to your appt.

The following students still owe for online/college credit classes:  Collin B, Adrianna H, Johanna J, Megan L, Trever R, Julia S, Amanda G, Molly J, Alison K, Cody K, Keaton K, Nadja M, Alexis R, Shania S, Alyssa W.

Got answers?  We've got questions!   Knowledge Bowl practice starts Tuesday, December 2nd in the library at 3:15.  If you have questions contact Coach Dahl or Coach Koebernick.  

MUSIC:..”0” HOUR
Mondays - Choir
Tuesday - Chamber Choir
Wednesday - Band
Thursday - Jazz Band
 Friday – Choir

MATH LEAGUE:
Practices on Monday's after school and Thursday's before school.  

JUNIORS/SENIORS:
Juniors and seniors, you must sell 5 After Prom tickets in order to be in grand prize drawing.  Return any unsold tickets to Karen Dvergsten or Roxane Kirkeide before Christmas Break.  If you want to sell more than 5 tickets, that would be great!

SPORTS:

Practices for today:
GBB/Wrestling/cheering pictures after school in GB

Practices for Friday:
9-12 GBB in GB, 9:00-noon
Wrestling in GB, 3:30

Practices for Saturday:
9-12 GBB, 9:00-noon
9-12 BBB, 6:30-9:00 p.m.

Practices for Monday:
9-12 GBB in GB
7/8 BBB in MR
7/8 GBB in Badger
Wrestling in GB
Cheering in GB


Activities for Saturday:
Wrestling at Wadena Tourney, 10:30.  The bus will leave Badger at 4:45 a.m., GB at 5:00 a.m. and MR at 5:30 a.m.

ELEMENTARY:
The first practice for boys basketball (Grades 4-6) will be on Monday, December 1st in GREENBUSH from 6:30-8:00 p.m.

The first practice for girls basketball will be on Tuesday, December 2nd in GREENBUSH. Grades 4-5 from 6:00-7:00 p.m. and Grade 6 from 7:00-8:00 p.m.