BULLETIN
GREENBUSH/MIDDLE RIVER SCHOOLS
Monday, February 27th, 2017

“It’s a shallow life that doesn’t give a person a few scars.”  Garrison Keillor

The GMR FCCLA will be serving a Baked Potato and all the Fixings supper at the 7-8 BBB game vs G/G in Middle River on Tuesday, February 28th


Dinner Theatre people - turn in your practice calendars to Cheryl TODAY.

The NHS-sponsored blood drive is Wednesday, March 8! Sign up in the office or with Mrs. Gust! You must be at least 16 years of age and in good health. You may also sign up yourself at http://www.unitedbloodservices.org/. Donor info and FAQ's are posted there as well. Thanks for your support!


ACTIVITIES FOR TODAY, MONDAY, FEBRUARY 27TH
Community Ed Oil Painting class at 6:00 p.m. in the GB Art room.
Wrestling practice in GB
Cheering practice in GB
9-12 GBB practice in Badger
9-12 BBB practice in GB
7-8 BBB practice in MR

ACTIVITIES FOR TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 28TH
Thoele Photography will be in MR for elementary class pictures and yearbook group photos.
Robotics meeting in Mrs. Anderson’s room at 11:45.
BBB vs Goodridge/Grygla.  The 7-8 will play in MR at 5:00/6:00.  The C/JV/V will play in GB at 5:00/6:00/V.  (KKDQ will broadcast; FCCLA has 50/50;  Bake Potato supper in MR during the JH games)
PreK-6 wrestling practice, 6:00-7:15 and 3-6 practice, 6:00-7:45.  (Mom’s Fun Day)
Knowledge Bowl practice in GB, 3:15.
Wrestling practice in GB
9-12 GBB in Badger

ACTIVITIES FOR WEDNESDAY, MARCH 1ST
Knowledge Bowl Sub Regions at TRF, 9:30.  Those going are Dylan, Kyle, Kaiya, Kristy and Crystal.
State Wrestling.  Leaving GB at 11:30 (excuse at 11:20) and MR at 11:45.
Robotics going to Duluth.  Participants will eat at 11:00 and then the bus leaves GB at 11:30.  
JH Knowledge Bowl practice, 3:15.

ACTIVITIES FOR THURSDAY, MARCH 2ND
State Wrestling
Robotics in Duluth
GBB Play In game in GB vs Breckenridge, 7:00.

ACTIVITIES FOR FRIDAY, MARCH 3RD
State Wrestling
Robotics in Duluth
BBB at Roseau.  The 7/8/C/JV/V will play at 5:00/6:00/5:00/6:00/V.

ACTIVITIES FOR SATURDAY, MARCH 4TH
State Wrestling
Robotics in Duluth
C BBB tourney at TRF, tba.
GBB ¼ Finals at UMC.  Games start at 1:00.
Elementary wrestling tourney at Cavalier, ND.

GENERAL ANNOUNCEMENTS:
Gator Clay Busters, get your on line registrations done by March 1 and pay your fees. Questions?  Call Shelly Kern at 218-689-8863.

All 9th-12th grade baseball players - There will be a preseason meeting in Coach Mack's room with Coach Voll for all high school baseball players on Monday, March 13th during homeroom/lunch.  We will discuss first practice dates, clothing order forms, the baseball fundraiser, and rules/expectations.  

All 7th-12th grade baseball players - The Gator Baseball fundraiser kickoff will be held Wednesday, March 15th in Coach Mack's room in the Greenbush High School @ 3:45.  We need all 7th-12th grade baseball players present for this meeting.  

Greenbush will be having a Spring Gun Safety Class in April.  Dates will be posted later. Call Shelly Kern at 218-689-8863to pre-sign up.

Firearms Safety Class will be offered at the Middle River School site this spring.  If you are 11 years of age or older and have not have the required training for firearms, please contact Nancy at 222-3310.  Dates of training will be announced later.

Gator VolleybALL:  It's that time of year to get registered for summer JO Volleyball.  Forms are posted on the Gator Volleyball website and are available in the school offices.  Due date is March 10.  There are no late registrations.  Let's go ALL out and improve the team!   See you in June!  goooooo Gators!

Seniors, please send your Josten’s payment directly to Jostens.  Do not bring it to the school office.


Community Ed...
-Yoga Class each Thursday at 5:00 p.m in the school library Greenbush.
-Monday, February 27 - Oil Painting class at 6:00 p.m. in the Art Room.


2017 GMR Local Scholarship Opportunities...these are posted on Mrs. Lieberg’s website...
Northwest Minnesota Youth Leadership Award
Clean Air Biodiesel Scholarship:  GMR Graduates have won this scholarship!
Middle River American Legion Auxiliary
Dr. Larry Kruger Memorial Scholarship
Middle River Co-op Oil Association/Five-Star Propane
Eunice Hoff Memorial Scholarship
Gaarde Family Scholarship
Middle River Women of Today Scholarship
Jayme Munter Memorial Scholarship
Jake & Teri Blumer Olson Memorial Scholarship
Stanley and Phyllis Evans Memorial Scholarship
D. Ardelle Umpleby Kyle  Memorial Scholarship
Peter Duncan Memorial Scholarship
Middle River Sportsmen’s Club
Greenbush-Badger Lions Club
Richard Smith Memorial Scholarship
Middle River Community Theatre Scholarship
Pay it Forward by Moving Forward
Middle River American Legion Post 444 Scholarship 
Dr. Allen F. Larson Memorial Scholarship
Border State Bank Scholarship
Red Lake Electric Cooperative
Brady Hasson Memorial Scholarship
Strathcona Women’s Club
Keith and Ellen Kapphahn Family Scholarship
NW Women's Fund
Fr. Don Braukman Scholarship

CLOSE